A PHP Error was encountered
[…] As a result, such devices are specifically tailored to patients. For traditional medical device manufacturers, demand-based manufacturing through 3D printing technology offers immense potential by, among other things, eliminating the need for excess inventory and significantly reducing (or at least changing) costs associated with supply chain logistics. For providers, demand-based manufacturing offers immense potential for product offerings and capabilities. See Chapter 1 (“3D Printing And Its Impact On Medical Device And Health Care”), supra. 21 C.F.R. § 820.3(o). 21 C.F.R. § 820. 21 C.F.R. § 812.3(b) (defining a “custom device” as a device that, among other things, is “intended for use by an individual patient named in the order form of a physician or dentist, and is to be made in a specific form for that patient, or is intended to meet the special needs of the physician or dentist in the course of professional practice”).