A PHP Error was encountered
[…] The panel also agreed that all the bank’s directors were entitled to summary judgment on all claims against them. However, the panel reversed Judge Boyle and remanded the case for trial as to whether the bank’s officers exercised bad faith in approving the 86 lot loans and certain commercial loans which ultimately failed. or (3) did not honestly believe that they were acting in the best interest of Cooperative.” Beginning with director liability, the Court noted that Cooperative’s articles of incorporation include the statutorily-permitted exculpatory clause. N.C.G.S. 55-2-02(b)(3) (corporate articles may include a “provision limiting or eliminating the personal liability of any director arising out of an action whether by or in the right of the corporation or otherwise for monetary damages for breach of any duty as a director.10 No such provision shall be effective with respect to (i) acts or omissions that the director at the time of such breach knew or believed were clearly in conflict with the best interests of the corporation...”). Note, however, that the statute does not permit limitations on the duty of loyalty and the duty of good faith. Thus, the directors were in the clear unless the FDIC could show a breach of the duty of loyalty or the duty of good faith.